openings

How many jobs were posted in India this month?

Figures as of 21 September 2026 · counted from employers' own job boards

Short answer: 35,591 roles open to India were posted in the last 30 days, by 822 employers. 12,716 of those arrived in the last seven days. The count comes from employers' own job boards, not from aggregators or recruiter reposts.

India at a glance

MeasureCount
Live roles open to India63,348
Posted in the last 30 days35,591
Posted in the last 7 days12,716
Employers with India roles1,156
Employers posting in the last 30 days822

Which city is hiring

Roles posted in the last 30 days, by the city named on the posting. Delhi NCR covers Delhi, Gurugram, Noida, Faridabad and Ghaziabad, because candidates treat them as one market.

CityRoles posted in 30 days
Bengaluru13,069
Delhi NCR4,108
Mumbai4,002
Hyderabad3,712
Pune3,152
Chennai2,348

Bengaluru holds more than the next three cities together. That concentration is the single most useful fact for anyone deciding where to look.

What the numbers cannot tell you

Three caveats, because a job count is easy to over-read.

Method, stated plainly

Each employer's board is re-read on a schedule and every posting is stored with the date the board published, where it publishes one. A role counts as open to India when its location or its stated eligibility says so. The seven-day and thirty-day windows use the employer's own posting date, not the date we happened to find it, and postings without a date are excluded from both windows rather than being guessed at.

Check the figures yourself. The same counts are served live at summary.json for India, and every role behind them is searchable at avagama.co/openings/jobs/search. Nothing here is a marketing estimate.

Common questions

How many jobs were posted in India in the last 30 days?

35,591 roles open to India were posted in the 30 days to 21 September 2026, from 822 employers, counted on employers' own job boards. 12,716 of those were posted in the last seven days.

Which Indian city has the most open roles?

Bengaluru, with 13,069 roles posted in the last 30 days. Delhi NCR follows with 4,108, then Mumbai with 4,002, Hyderabad with 3,712, Pune with 3,152 and Chennai with 2,348.

How many software engineering jobs are open in India?

A search for software engineer returns 6,517 roles posted in the last 30 days. That is a title search, so it under-counts: roles advertised as SDE, application developer or platform engineer sit outside it.

Where do these numbers come from?

From employers' own job boards, read directly: Greenhouse, Lever, Ashby, Workday, SmartRecruiters, Workable, Breezy, Freshteam, Keka, Zoho Recruit, Oracle Cloud Recruiting, and company career sites publishing structured job data. No aggregator listings, no recruiter reposts.

How fresh is the data?

Every figure here is a snapshot taken on 21 September 2026. Postings are re-read from each employer's board and carry the employer's own posting date where the board publishes one.

Search roles in India · Use this index from ChatGPT or Claude